State Responsibility in globalized world- EU Nuclear Compensation Law
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870805
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field New fields of law
International law
Research InstitutionMeiji University
Principal Investigator
SATO Chie  明治大学, 法学部, 講師 (80611904)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEU環境法 / 越境損害 / 国家責任 / 国際法違反行為 / 原子力損害 / 国際法 / EU環境法 / EU法 / 環境法 / 国家責任法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is quite difficult to find appropriate legal grounds in order to explain State responsibility for transboundary damages caused by unlawful activities such as operation of nuclear power plants. One of the reasons is: states are not operators of nuclear power plants (in many countries private entities are operators). The European Union adopted the Environmental Liability Directive and introduced poluter pay's principle. Under that Principle all liabilities for damages caused by high-risk activities shall be bore by operators. This Directive excludes some activities such as operation of nuclear power plants, oil pollution by tankers. However in the globalized world, the EU Directive suggests important legal reasoning for transboundary liability problems. EU is special, becasue EU is a regional integration between very similar states and this is the main reason why EU laws can have binding effects over its Member States. However, the globalize world needs to learn from EU experience.