Integration of Traditional and Scientific Knowledge for Promoting Fermented Horse Milk Production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Eating habits
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Tserenpurev BAT-OYUN  鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 研究員 (30649843)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsfermented horse milk / nomads / traditional knowledge / GPS observation / drylands / Airag (kumys) / home range / nomadic people / Fermented horse milk / GPS / Traditional food / Herder / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Airag (fermented horse milk) is a traditional and most representative milk product in Mongolia and interests in healthier foods and demands of airag have been increasing within and beyond Mongolia. Therefore, recording the traditional knowledge and analysis of factors to make high-quality airag are important. Nationwide survey demonstrated that airag production was intensive in central, southern and western Mongolia. Important factors recognized by herders to produce high-quality airag were herders' skill, selecting good yeast, and plant species. Ranges of horses for airag production in a famous area for high-quality airag were larger during non-milking period (nighttime) than milking period (daytime). It would reflect spatial distributions of water, salt, and forage availability. Importance of site selection and horse managements for high-quality airag production was suggested.