Research on the intellectual workers led and diversified industrial agglomeration in Seattle, U.S.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870807
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Economic policy
Management
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGATA Hiroyuki  立教大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (80389402)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords知識労働者 / 産業集積 / 多様化・多峰化 / ソフトウェア産業 / 技術者集積 / 都市政策 / 文化芸術政策 / 米国シアトル / 応用集積論 / 産業エコシステム / イノベーション / シアトル / 高技能知識労働者 / アメリカ / インタラクティブ・メディア産業
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study analyzed the structure and political influence of an IT intellectual worker drive-type industrial agglomeration in Seattle, U.S., between 2012 and 2015. The diversified IT industry agglomeration was analyzed based on literature reviews, statistics analyses, questionnaires, and interview surveys. Papers from the research on this topic were presented and published in academic conferences and journals.
The study results demonstrate the following: 1) A huge engineer human capital accumulation including over 100,000 scales was formed, with skillful software engineers at the core. 2) The agglomeration advantage spread to other industries including software, interactive media, pharmaceutical, medical device, and aerospace. 3) The state and city government successfully used urban, art and cultural policies to attract IT intellectual workers and create a world-class diversified industrial agglomeration in Seattle.