The conflict between education and care in Japanese institution for infants: the focus on "unification of a kindergarten and a nursery school"
Project/Area Number |
25870808
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Sociology of education
Education
Research Institution | Rissho University |
Principal Investigator |
TANJI KYOKO 立正大学, 仏教学部, 准教授 (30509005)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 教育 / ケア / 保育施設 / 家族 / 幼保一元化 / 認定こども園 / 社会化 / 私事化 / 保育制度 / 教育の私事化 / ケア(育児)の社会化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study focuses on "education" and "care" concept which are a basis of a duality system in Japanese infant facilities, and analyzes positively the change in the meaning of each concept in relation to the trend of "unification of a kindergarten and a nursery school". Specifically, the study collected policy documents about the "Nintei Kodomoen" system begun in 2000 's, and examined them from the viewpoint of "education" and "care". Based on this, it was considered about the role of the facilities beyond a present duality system.