Comprehensive Understanding and Promotion of Method of Consideration for Others when Making an Assertion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870809
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Educational psychology
Social psychology
Research InstitutionRissho University
Principal Investigator
EGUCHI MEGUMI  立正大学, 心理学部, 助教 (40550570)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords主張性 / アサーション / 対人コミュニケーション / 他者配慮 / 大学生 / 成人
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to comprehensively understand and promote the method of consideration for others when making an assertion. First, the consideration for others was clarified based on reviews of previous studies on assertion and through surveys and interviews of college students. Second, an intervention program was conducted for college students. The results indicated that respect for the self and others was positively affected, and negative evaluation negatively affected the consideration for others.