A Study on nonlinear classification methods based on the optimization of the structure of the reproducing kernel Hilbert space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870811
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent informatics
Statistical science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HINO Hideitsu  筑波大学, システム情報系, 助教 (10580079)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords機械学習 / 応用統計 / パターン認識 / カーネル法 / 類似度 / エントロピー / 情報量 / 多変量解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Kernel method is one of the most important methods in machine learning. Its effectiveness depends on the kernel function and its parameter. We developed methods for optimizing the kernel function based on the data distribution of the intrinsic high dimensional space associated with the kernel function. We also proposed a similarity measure for the given data and the newly observed data based on the notion of information content in the given data, and applied the proposed measure for classifying a set of data and finding outliers from the observed dataset. We applied the developed methods to speaker recognition, hand gesture recognition, protein structure classification, and change point detection from time series data.