Educational Alternatives for preventing youth from juvenile delinquency in America:Collaboration in Juvenile Corrections and School Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870813
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionChiba University (2014)
Waseda University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYAKO Norihiro  千葉大学, 看護学研究科, 特任講師 (60549129)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsオルタナティブ教育 / オルタナティブ学校 / 連携 / 少年矯正 / 米国カリフォルニア州 / 教育制度 / 比較教育 / 多機関連携 / 薬物乱用防止教育 / 教育保障 / 問題行動 / 司法 / カリフォルニア州
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is intended to elucidate the properties of an effective system of collaboration among multiple institutions, based on schools, for the purpose of the sound raising of elementary, junior-high, and high-school students at risk for juvenile delinquency and other issues. It is becoming clear from various studies that separation from the school community can be a mental-health risk factor with regard to students’ future behavior. Use of the school as a venue for cooperation among various types of institutions to provide students with support for the complex and diverse risks that they face could help prevent cases of students fading out from school. Focusing on the alternative education system in the American state of California, this study makes clear part of the current state of collaboration among various related institutions, in areas including school education (in particular, alternative education) and juvenile correction.