Gender Reconfiguration of Post-Mao Rural China: Through Emigration and Immobility of Women and Men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870815
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Gender
Area studies
Research InstitutionMusashi University (2015-2016)
Waseda University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Ohashi Fumie  武蔵大学, 社会学部, 准教授 (10570971)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsジェンダー / 中国 / 移動 / 不動性 / 長距離移動 / 近距離移動 / 出移民 / 農村 / 都市 / 中国農村 / 移住女性 / 留守婦女
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research focused on rural women's emigration and immobility. Existing studies on gender and migration in China have mostly focused on women's long distance migration to economically developed coastal areas, or on so-called "left-behind women" in the villages whose husbands have migrated to such areas. This research paid close attention to short-distance migration as well as long distance migration because in the fieldwork in rural Shanxi, many women migrate short distance such as to county town (xiancheng). For example, an old rural woman who has surrendered her family land to the government now works as a domestic worker in a county town because she and her husband cannot sustain their life in the village without the land. In another example, a woman moved to the county town with her son because his school in the home village was abolished. This research analyzed Such cases carefully to understand the gender relations behind women's decision-making of migration.