Development of molecular fluorescent probes to visualize the dynamics of heat production at subcellular level
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Chemical biology
Bio-related chemistry
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
ARAI SATOSHI  早稲田大学, 重点領域研究機構, シンガポールシニア研究員 (70454056)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蛍光温度計 / 蛍光色素 / イメージング / スクリーニング / 熱産生 / 褐色脂肪細胞 / 骨格筋細胞 / ケミカルバイオロジー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Thermogenesis is fundamentally important for endothermic animals to maintain various cellular activities in the living system. Up to date, the studies at animal level using an infrared thermography and a thermocouple thermometer has been mainly focused, however, the dynamics of thermogenesis at cellular or subcellular level still remains elusive. Herein, we first developed small molecule fluorescent thermosensors capable of sensing temperature as the change in fluorescence. What we stress as an advantage of our concept here is that they can target to endoplasmic reticulum (ER) and mitochondria as organelles to generate heat. By its virtue of this target ability, they allow the temperature measurement at nearly-zero distance from the heat source. Using these dyes, we succeeded to visualize temperature in a single cell.