Reasonable accommodation and multiculturalism in Canada
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870822
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Politics
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Ryoko  立命館大学, 国際教育推進機構, 准教授 (20409717)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多文化主義 / 合理的配慮 / カナダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The idea of reasonable accommodation has often been used to correct the discriminatory environment for people with disability. In Quebec, Canada, the idea of reasonable accommodation has been applied to ameliorate discriminations stemming from cultural differences. This study examines so-called Bouchard-Taylor report and considers how effective the idea of reasonable accommodation can be to realize the freedom of women in the minority cultural groups. The study has shown that the deliberative aspect of this approach has benefits to both majority and minority sides. However, more study is necessary to clarify what makes the deliberative process more legitimate and just.