The Influences of State Project of Legibility to the Indigenous Peoples of Taiwan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870823
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Area studies
Cultural anthropology
Research InstitutionDokkyo University
Principal Investigator
Matsuoka Tadasu  獨協大学, 国際教養学部, 准教授 (40598413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords地域研究 / 文化人類学 / マイノリティ / 可視化 / 先住民 / 国家統治と社会 / 国家統治 / マイノリティ研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this project, I researched about the influences of the state project of legibility to the Indigenous peoples of Taiwan after the end of 19th century. What I want to examine is the process of the projects of legibility conducted by the two governing authorities (the Empire of Japan and the KuoMingTang Regime), and the influences imposed by these projects. And what I think most important to do this is examining the detail of infuleces, Because I think the influences should be not simple. Actually through this reseach project, it is revealed that the vectors of influences and relationship between influences are complicated. I explained the many kinds of complexity through example of official documents, and some kinds of informations written on those documents.