Facilitation Strategies for Multiparty Conversation Robots
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870824
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Intelligent robotics
Intelligent informatics
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MATSUYAMA Yoichi  早稲田大学, 付置研究所, 次席研究員 (90584467)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords音声対話システム / ヒューマン・ロボット・インタラクション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We present a framework for facilitation robots that regulate imbalanced engagement density in a multiparty conversation with proper procedures for obtaining initiatives. In multiparty conversations, social imbalance, in which a participant is left behind in the current conversation, sometimes occurs. In such scenarios, a conversational robot has the potential to objectively observe and control situations. Consequently, we present model procedures for obtaining conversational initiatives in incremental steps to harmonize such multiparty conversations. During the procedures, a facilitator must be aware of both the presence of dominant participants leading the current conversation and the status of any participant that is left behind. We model and optimize these situations and procedures as a partially observable Markov decision process (POMDP). The results of experiments conducted to evaluate the proposed procedures show evidence of their acceptability and feeling of groupness.