A comparative study on Interactions of Globalizing halal, Daily Practices, and Religious Norms in Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870825
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Eating habits
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAI Yukari  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 招聘研究員 (90367152)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハラール / 食文化 / グローバル化 / イスラーム / 制度化 / 規格 / 日常実践 / 協働 / ハラール産業 / 台湾 / 日本 / マレーシア / 標準化 / 観光 / 中国 / 規格化 / 宗教規範 / 消費
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research project explores the current state of halal industry and consumption in Asia, focusing on the process of introducing modern halal industry, and the discourses and practices of halal food consumption. Based on the ethnographic research, the project argues the relationship between religious norms/commercial values and local cultures/Islamic values in China, Taiwan, Malaysia and Japan. Each case suggests that top-down management of halal matters at governments/industry level develop industrial standards and certification systems, which are not necessarily correspond personal choice in peoples’ everyday life. In terms of access to and the culinary image of halal food in everyday life, it was found that Muslims prioritize service providers’ honesty and responsibility, while non-Muslims consume halal food as an alternative to local cuisine or as an economic tool.