Iran Oil Nationalization Movement and American Foreign Policy during the Cold War, with a Focus on Iranian Public Opinion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870828
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field History of Asia and Africa
Area studies
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Mari Nukii  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 招聘研究員 (90549578)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冷戦 / ナショナリズム / イラン / アメリカ / 石油 / ソ連 / 世論 / CIA / イスラーム / 共産党 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 1951, the Iranian government nationalized the oil industry, which had been controlled by the Anglo-Iranian Oil Company since 1908. The Truman administration initially showed sympathy toward the nationalist movement in Iran and tried to play a role as a mediator in the oil dispute. However, the American government changed its policy toward Iran and resulted in overthrowing the Mohammad Mosaddeq government through a coup led by the American Central Intelligence Agency (CIA) and the British Military Intelligence Section 6 in August 1953. As a result of analysis of US public documents and Persian newspapers, a coup plan was decided by the National Security Council (NSC), which overestimated Communist influence in Iran and was pursued by CIA and American Embassy in Iran. American manipulation of public opinion in Iran had a certain influence to foment mistrust toward the Mossadeq Government and fear for Communist threat among Iranian people.