Investigation of the possibility of the use of school-based health centers (SBHCs) in the U.S. to Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870829
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Childhood science (childhood environment science)
Research InstitutionThe International University of Kagoshima
Principal Investigator
CHOSA Naoto  鹿児島国際大学, 福祉社会学部, 講師 (00631938)
Research Collaborator FUKUSHIMA Go  函館大谷短期大学, こども学科, 助教 (10712862)
ECHIGO Ami  早稲田大学, 国際教養学部, 派遣職員
YAMANAKA Chie  横浜市立浜小学校, 養護教諭
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords学校拠点型保健センター / SBHC / カリフォルニア州アラメダ郡 / サービス調整チーム / COST / 学校メンタルヘルス / アメリカ / 学校‐医療機関間連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I researched the following two points of school-based health centers (SBHCs), which is now considered as the mainstream of American school health measure. First, I analyzed the developmental processes of SBHCs in the United States from the late 1960s up to the present. Second, I clarified the practical side of SBHCs in Alameda County, California where is one of the most prosperous areas on SBHC policy and practice. As a result, although it is difficult to transfer this "SBHC model" directly to Japan, it merits consideration to adopt a part of the function of SBHCs to our country, such as the mental health programs provided in SBHCs and school-SBHC cooperation systems like the coordination of services team (COST).