Project/Area Number |
25870830
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
International relations
Japanese history
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
SAIKAWA Takashi 早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 研究員 (30635404)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | ユネスコ / 国際文化交流 / 文化外交 / 日本 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I conducted intensive archival research at the UNESCO Archives in Paris in 2014 as well as at such archives in Japan as the Sendai UNESCO Association, Hiroshima University Library and Kyoto University Library in 2015. Based on this, I successfully contributed an article to a collection of papers which was published in commemoration of the 70th anniversary of UNESCO. As the first work written in English that examined the history of relations between UNESCO and Japan up to its official admission in 1951, this article can be seen as the last best result of this project. There is also little doubt that this research project has been widely recognized in the international research network on the history of UNESCO.