Brain protection against heat
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870831
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Sports science
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2015-2016)
Waseda University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Matsuda Mayumi  国際医療福祉大学, 成田看護学部, 講師 (40634572)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords選択的脳冷却 / 行動性体温調節 / 自律性体温調節 / 温熱的快適感 / 高体温 / 発汗 / 皮膚血流 / 顔面送風 / Selective brain cooling / Normothermia / Hyperthermia
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regional differences in thermal pleasantness over the body surface are present in humans. During mild heat exposure, local cooling is most pleasant when applied to the face. Conversely, during mild cold exposure, local warming of the trunk area produced a strong pleasant sensation. These preferences would induce humans to cool their heads in the heat and maintain the warmth of the trunk area in the cold. The preference for a low facial temperature in the heat may help avoid heat-induced damage to the brain. Brain temperature cannot be measured easily in healthy humans. Some studies have reported that tympanic temperature is not affected by skin temperature and reflect body core temperature. The purpose of this study is to demonstrate validity of tympanic temperature as an index of body core temperature under normothermic condition, and to evaluate the effect of the head or neck cooling on brain temperature (tympanic temperature) under hyperthermic condition.