Transnatonalization of Care and Japanese Retirement Migration: the cases of Malaysia, Thailand, and the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870832
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Area studies
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2014-2015)
Chiba University (2013)
Principal Investigator
Ono Mayumi  岡山大学, グローバル・パートナーズ, 講師 (00609688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsケアの越境化 / 国際退職移住 / ロングステイ / 医療(メディカル)ツーリズム / 介護移住 / マレーシア / タイ / フィリピン / メディカルツーリズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research illustrates that cross-border mobility of Japanese elderly and patients accelerates transnationalisation of care in Malaysia, Thailand, and the Philippines, facilitating care service for the elderly. Although Japanese retirement migration is mostly conducted by healthy retirees, it consequently has created a new stream of people seeking care abroad. This research reveals that the flow of Japanese retirement migrants generates a transnational mobility for care and therefore facilitates the healthcare industry of the receiving countries to develop elderly care service not only for foreigners but also for locals expecting future demand. It also demonstrates private hospitals which accept medical tourism and cater for international patients expand its service to include elderly care by associating with Japanese counterparts. Increase in transnational mobility of Japanese retirees therefore is an ongoing facilitating factor to transfer skills and service of elderly care.