A study on the effectiveness of "Supporting Social Participation through a Cosmetic program" for people with mental disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870835
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Home economics/Human life
Gender
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Technology
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Hitomi  東京工科大学, 医療保健学部, 講師 (30583900)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords化粧 / 作業療法 / 社会参加支援 / QOL / 人間作業モデル / 精神障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to develop a "Lecture note for cosmetic program" which makes every occupational therapist easier to manage the programm under the technical cooperation by Kanebo cosmetics, and examine the effectiveness of our program compare to traditional occupational therapy program.For the elderly living in the community, it was suggested that the SSPC group had significantly better QOL improvement effect than the standard treatment group. Through this research, we were able to develop programs, verify the effect on the elderly, and also obtained knowledge on application to mental disorders.