Construction of photo-sensitive GV(giant vesicle)-in-GV inspired by eucaryotic cell structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870837
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional solid state chemistry
Biological physics/Chemical physics/Soft matter physics
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
Suzuki Kentaro  神奈川大学, 理学部, 外部資金雇用研究者 (60512324)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGAWARA Tadashi  神奈川大学, 理学部化学科, 教授 (50124219)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsベシクル / 人工細胞モデル / 光分解反応 / DNA / リン脂質 / 二重ベシクル / ジャイアントベシクル / ケージド化合物 / 紫外線応答性 / 人工細胞 / 光応答型リン脂質
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Giant Vesicle (GV) is a spherical self-assembly with an inner water phase which is separated from a bulk phase by its membrane. GV encapsulation of a chemical reaction which can be triggered by an external stimulus is interesting from the viewpoint of construction of artificial cell containing inter reaction system. In this study, a GV containing a photo-sensitive smaller GV as a microcapsule was constructed by a w/o emulsion centrifugation method using a prepared dispersion of internal microcapsules containing a solution of double stranded DNA (dsDNA): the membrane of the encapsulated microcapsule contains a photo-labile phospholipid. The dsDNA in the microcapsule was released into the water pool of the external GV containing a dsDNA intercalator (SYBR-Green I, SG) by UV irradiation. Photo-induced increase of the fluorescence originated from the dsDNA-SG complex was traced by a real-time fluorescence microscopy.