Development of the lattice-defect-type proton conductors for SOEC
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870840
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Inorganic industrial materials
Inorganic materials/Physical properties
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Miwa  神奈川大学, 工学部, 助教 (60594215)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsペロブスカイト型 / プロトン伝導 / 酸素欠陥 / perovskite oxide / oxygen defect / proton / ペロブスカイト / プロトン / 液相合成 / 誘電緩和
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several brownmillerite- and perovskite-type proton conductors, which show unique proton and electrical conductivities, have been successfully synthesized by a solid-state reaction chemistry route.
The conventional lattice-defect-type perovskite compounds show the proton conductivities by supplying hydrogen gas and steam for the hydrogen sources. However, these samples showed the high proton conductivities in intermediate-temperatures without the hydrogen sources.It revealed that the three kinds of water absorption in a perovskite-phase cause for the high proton conductivities in intermediate-temperature by analysis of the chemical composition.