| Project/Area Number |
25870841
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Surgical dentistry
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Kanagawa Dental College |
Principal Investigator |
MIYAMOTO Chihiro 神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 研究員 (50633963)
| Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | CXCl14/BRAK / 頭頚部扁平上皮癌 / ケモカイン / 歯科薬理学 / CXCL14/BRAK / fasudil / cetuximab / 薬理学 / 悪性腫瘍 / 遺伝子 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We previously reported that fasudil can be used anti-tumor drug via targeted CXCL14/BRAK secretion. This finding indicate that fasudil shows the potential to enhance the effect of cetuximab via increase secretion of BRAK protein. In this study, we examined the combination of cetuximab and fasudil. As a result, BRAK protein generated by cetuximab is to be secreted effectively by fasudil. This result suggests that fasudil reinforces an effect of cetuximab or reduces consumption of cetuximab, and can reduce a side effect.