A study of action control method of the humanoid robot using a pulsed neural network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870842
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Soft computing
Control engineering/System engineering
Research InstitutionKanto Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MOTOKI Makoto  関東学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20440282)
Research Collaborator KOYAMA Hiroaki
SHIMIZU Takumi
CHIBA Akira
LU Jun
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsパルスニューラルネットワ / 人型ロボット / 転倒回避 / パルスニューラルネットワ ーク / パルスニューラルネットワーク
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I have obtained a kids-size biped walking robot: "RIC-90 (RT Co., Ltd) ". It is equipped with various sensors and a note PC so that the robot is able to act autonomously. In addition, using a small (the height is about 35cm) humanoid robot, I have improved the method that a biped walking robot avoids falling while walking by a neural network and a reinforcement learning. The neural network of the method is used a control of the attitude in real time. The reinforcement learning was used that build a rule in order to act in appropriate timings. Result of experiment elucidate that the success rate of the avoidance of falling improve than the conventional method. I will apply the improved method to kids-size biped walking robot in future. In addition, I will verify the validity of the method, using an actual machine with various ground including the sandy area and lawn area.