The identification to transcription factor activated by Akt and the investigation for the relation between the transcription factor and antidepressant effect.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870844
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Psychiatric science
Medical pharmacy
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Nakano Miho  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90621574)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsAkt / 抗うつ薬 / BDNF / プロテオミクス / SSRI / フルボキサミン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The expression of brain-derived neurotrophic factor (BDNF) may be a downstream target of a variety of antidepressant treatments, and selective serotonin reuptake inhibitors (SSRIs) are used clinically for the treatment of depression. BDNF binds to and activates tyrosine kinases receptor (TrkB) to exert its effects. TrkB, after activation by ligands, stimulates phosphoinositide 3-kinase (PI3K). This study demonstrates that fluvoxamine treatment rapidly increased phosphorylation of Akt-1. And BDNF activated Akt-1 phosphorylation by the TrkB/ PI3K/Akt-1 pathway. We conclude that the phosphorylation of Akt-1, downstream of PI3K, was the key to their antidepressant effects.
We developed the milnaciplan, SNRI, resistant HT22 cell, and detected the changed protein by the proteomics method. We detected some proteins, tRNA ligase, glucose-regulated protein, histone-binding protein compared with control.