The meaning of acupuncture and moxibustion in home palliative care
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870848
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cultural anthropology
Applied anthropology
Research InstitutionTokyo Ariake University of Medical and Health Sciences
Principal Investigator
TAKANASHI Tomoaki  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 助教 (10563413)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords在宅緩和ケア / エスノグラフィー / 鍼灸 / 意味 / 身体感覚 / 医療人類学 / 参与観察 / 儀礼 / がん / 治療空間
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to explore the “meaning” of acupuncture and moxibustion in home palliative care settings. Based on participant observation and an interview survey at a home palliative care clinic engaged a full-time acupuncturist , ethnography was established. Patients determined the “meaning” of acupuncture and moxibustion to be an experience of “changes in the body sensation” such as “becoming lightened,” which brought about a new rhythm in their lives. Furthermore, besides a patient’s subjective experiences, their understanding of the “meaning” of acupuncture and moxibustion was based on the culture of the clinic,