Telomere maintenance in quiescent cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870849
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Molecular biology
Genome biology
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Harutake  新潟薬科大学, 応用生物科学部, 助教 (20456776)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsテロメア / ゲノム / チェックポイント / 分裂酵母 / G0細胞 / 分列酵母 / シェルタリン / 増殖停止細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The length of telomere DNA of G0 cells of Schizosaccharomyces pombe induced by nitrogen starvation was same as that of logarithmically growing cells. Next, we investigated the amount of the six components of shelterin complex at telomere at G0 cells. The telomere localization of Pot1, Tpz1, and Taz1 of G0 cells was same as that of growing cells. On the other hand, the telomere localization of Rap1, Poz1, and Ccq1 of G0 cells was increased compared to that of growing cells, suggesting that telomere of G0 cells is highly condensed. To evaluate the biological significance of telomere condensation of G0 cells, we constructed a system in which a target protein is specifically eliminated in G0 cells. The viability and telomere DNA length was not affected when each shelterin components was eliminated in G0 cells by using this system. These results suggest that shelterin is not essential for telomere maintenance in G0 cells.