Functional analysis of Sortilin in innate immune cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870851
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Functional biochemistry
General medical chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
YABE-WADA Toshiki  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10451634)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords自然免疫 / サイトカイン / Toll様受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Plasmacytoid dendritic cells (pDCs) are bone marrow-derived cells that sense viruses through Toll-like receptor 9 (TLR9) and TLR7, and secrete large amounts of type I interferon (IFN) in response to viruses. It is known that abnormal activation of pDCs causes several human pathologies, such as systemic lupus erythematosus. Here we report that Sortilin functions as cytokine carrier in pDCs. Knockdown of Sortilin in pDC indicated reduction of IFN-α secretion, while IFNA2 transcription activity was not influenced by knockdown. Our findings suggest that Sortilin is involved in exocytic trafficking of IFN-α in pDC.