The role of intracellular muscarinic M1 receptor in the regulation of synaptic plasticity and spatial memory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870852
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field General pharmacology
Neurochemistry/Neuropharmacology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
MASUOKA Takayoshi  金沢医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80509307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsムスカリン受容体 / シナプス伝達長期増強 / 海馬 / 空間記憶課題 / ムスカリンM1受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Muscarinic acetylcholine receptors are well known to broadly express in brain and contribute to neuropsychological function such as memory and emotion. In present study, we performed experiments to clarify the regulatory mechanism of hippocampal long-term potentiation (LTP) mediated by intracellular M1 receptor expressing in Golgi and endoplasmic reticulum, and the contribution of the intracellular M1 receptor on spatial memory. As a result, it was suggested that intracellular M1 receptor expressing postsynaptic neurons facilitates the efficiency of synaptic transmission on postsynaptic membrane. On the other hand, it was also revealed that LTP facilitation induced by intracellular M1 receptor hardly affect spatial learning.