Role of Sphingomyelin/lipid raft on Japanese encephalitis virus infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870853
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Cell biology
Virology
Research InstitutionKanazawa Medical University
Principal Investigator
TANIGUCHI Makoto  金沢医科大学, 総合医学研究所, 講師 (30529433)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsスフィンゴミエリン / スフィンゴミエリン合成酵素 / 日本脳炎ウイルス / ウイルス感染 / ウイルス接着 / スフィンゴ脂質 / 脂質ラフト
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sphingomyelin(SM) is a main component of cellular lipid bylaer membranse and implicates in various cellular functions such as proliferation, migration, and virus infection. The Japanese encephalitis virus (JEV) belongs to the Flaviviridae, infects via mosquitoes, and causes severe encephalitis. The E protein of JEV is necessary for the attachment and infection to target cells.
However, its celllular target factors are unknown. In this study, I showed that deficiency of SM synthesis inhibits JEV infection both cells and mice. This study provides new insight for developing the novel therapeutic approaches to prevention of JEV infection and enchephalitis.