Study on Wind-up Type Mechanical Energy Storage of Carbon Nanotube
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870856
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nanomaterials engineering
Nanomaterials chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science, Suwa
Principal Investigator
UTSUMI Shigenori  諏訪東京理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (00454257)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsカーボンナノチューブ / ナノカーボン / 捻り / 機械的エネルギー / 重量エネルギー密度 / CNT紡績糸 / 機械的エネルギー貯蔵 / 貯蔵重量エネルギー密度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To solve the problems on storage, delivery, and portability of energy, we focus on the wind-up type mechanical energy storage of carbon nanotube (CNT) which has high tensile strength and elasticity and is light. The purpose of this study is to determine experimentally the gravimetric energy density stored by twisting CNT. An apparatus measuring tensile force and torque causing when samples were twisted to calculate the gravimetric energy density was constructed. As a result, the gravimetric energy density was 0.052 MJ/kg for carbon fiber and 3.8×10-4 MJ/kg for graphene oxide. Moreover, the maximum gravimetric energy density of CNT yarn with 11 um in diameter was 0.61 MJ/kg, which is comparable to Lithium ion battery.