Qualitative Study of the Process of Self-transformation of the Expert Athletes with Acquired Physical Disability.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870857
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sports science
Educational psychology
Research InstitutionMatsumoto University
Principal Investigator
Saito Shigeru  松本大学, 人間健康学部, 講師 (10454258)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords中途身体障害者エキスパートスポーツ選手 / 自己変容過程 / ライフストーリー / 中途身体障害者 / 質的研究 / ライフストーリー・インタビュー / 個別性 / パラリンピック / 自己変容 / 質的分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the process of self-transformation of the expert athletes with acquired physical disability by using narrative approach. Semi-structured interviews focused on the process of Self-transformation from the injured and disabled to expert athletes and competitors in the Paralympic Games.
As results, the process which follows was clarified: after the injury, the participants had no choice but to accept the disorder and they were in need of alternative choices. And they found the meaning as athletes with disabilities, continue to commit the rehabilitation and training with prosthetic legs. Then, they started new competitor lives with the earnest aim of playing in the Paralympic Games and the like as top athletes, and achieved also the self-renewal "as a human being".