Biosynthesis and physiological function of D-glutamate in kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870858
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Aquatic life science
Biomolecular chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIKAWA Naoko  静岡理工科大学, 理工学部, 講師 (30392533)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsD-グルタミン酸 / D-アミノ酸 / クルマエビ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
D-Glutamate was specifically detected in male genital tissue of kuruma prawn Marsupenaeus japonicus. To reveal the physiological functions of D-glutamate, the distribution of D-glutamate was examined on these tissues of the prawn. D-Glutamate was found in the testis, vas deferens, and male genital aperture, respectively. The ratio of D-glutamate to total glutamate was over 80% in vas deferens. Moreover, the activity of glutamate racemase which catalyzes the interconversion of D- and L-glutamate was detected in these tissues. Thus, D-glutamate in the prawn is biosynthesized by glutamate racemase.