The fall prevention system for elderly in conjunction with headquarters of fire departments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870859
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Hygiene and public health
Research InstitutionSeirei Christopher University
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMOTO Yoshinobu  聖隷クリストファー大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (60627371)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords転倒 / 地域差 / 高齢者 / 消防本部 / 地域間比較
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, research cooperation was requested from the headquarters of fire departments across the country, to clarify the question of whether or not there are discrepancies in the situation regarding falls, comparing major cities and rural areas. The survey items were the gender and age, the location of the fall, the time it occurred, and the severity of the medical condition subsequent to the fall. The situation regarding falls was compared across major cities and rural areas. As a result, falls involving elderly females that resulted in emergency transportation, cases of falls requiring transportation occurred more frequently in major cities than in rural areas, so it is believed that there is a possibility that differences in the form of lifestyle and the living environment may exert some form of influence on the situation regarding falls.