A study of the relationship between the reduction of nicotine metabolism and smoking-related periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870860
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Social dentistry
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
KAMEI Hidehiko  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50421243)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords喫煙 / 歯周炎 / ニコチン代謝能 / CYP2A6 / 遺伝子 / 一塩基多型 / インターロイキン1受容体 / IL1R2 / 遺伝子多型 / ロジスティック回帰分析 / アリル頻度 / IL1受容体 / 喫煙関連歯周炎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Smoking is a strong risk factor the most impact of periodontal disease, nicotine contained in tobacco adversely affect the periodontal disease. Nicotine metabolism in the body is controlled by the Cytochrome P450 (CYP) 2A6. CYP2A6 gene polymorphism can cause a reduction in nicotine metabolism, after smoking, it is allowed to remain long nicotine into the body it has become apparent. However, the relationship between periodontitis and CYP2A6 gene polymorphism of smokers is not clear. In this research subject, from the polymorphism of CYP2A6 gene, the genetic polymorphisms exhibiting low nicotine metabolism type, and genotyped for each subject, the patient - The result of genotype frequencies Analysis among control subjects group, significant difference in the frequency between the two groups was observed.