Analysis of brain activity by the perception of the periodontal ligament using near-infrared spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870862
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Periodontology
Pathobiological dentistry/Dental radiology
Research InstitutionAichi Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
Hishikawa Toshimitsu  愛知学院大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10421249)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsNIRS / test-retest reliability / 覚醒時ブラキシズム / 歯根膜 / 脳機能測定 / ブラキシズム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to develop a diagnostic method of awake bruxism (AB), we focused on the changes in the perception of the periodontal ligament. Our purpose of this study was to investigate whether the measurement of brain activity by near-infrared spectroscopy (NIRS) is applicable to diagnosis of AB. First, we verified the reproducibility of repeated measurements in brain activity (oxy-Hb) during clenching task. The results were confirmed to have a sufficient reproducibility for diagnostic purpose. In addition, the subjects were classified into two groups (AB and healthy) and clenching tasks were carried out to compare the cerebral blood flow dynamics between each group. The objective was to find the specific brain activity in the AB subjects. As a result, we observed a significant change of oxy-Hb in the part of the prefrontal cortex that shows high reproducibility. Measurement of brain activity using NIRS was suggested as a candidate of a diagnostic method of AB.