A Study on Guidelines for Managing Stranded Commuters Problem Using Micro-Geographic Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870863
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geography
Human geography
Research InstitutionGifu Shotoku Gakuen University (2014-2015)
Aichi Institute of Technology (2013)
Principal Investigator
Morita Masatoshi  岐阜聖徳学園大学, 教育学部, 講師 (90566720)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords帰宅困難 / グループ帰宅 / 道直比 / 集団避難行動 / 防災マップ / 学校防災 / マイクロジオデータ / 大規模災害 / 帰宅意志 / 帰宅困難者 / グルーピング手法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the event of a large-scale disaster, there is a concern about a lot of stranded commuters, but the number of case examples of measures for stranded commuters implemented by each subject (such as a company or school) is insufficient, so it has been generally unclear specifically what measures they should take. This study, through the data like the number of stranded commuters estimated by utilizing the residence location data of the members of subjects, discussed the challenges to grasp and the solutions for them when each subject conducts measures for stranded commuters. Also, focusing on several elementary and junior-high schools, the way of disaster-prevention education including the measures for stranded commuters was discussed.