Efficacy and mechanism of dietary intervention for nonalcoholic steatohepatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870865
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Eating habits
Environmental physiology(including physical medicine and nutritional physiology)
Research InstitutionKinjo Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
TAMADA Hazuki  金城学院大学, 生活環境学部, 助教 (70581403)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords非アルコール性脂肪性肝炎 / 食事療法 / メタボリックシンドローム / SHRSP5/Dmcr / 線維化 / コレステロール / 繊維化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Nonalcoholic steatohepatitis (NASH) is related to lifestyle, particularly dietary habit. We developed dietary-induced fibrotic steatohepatitis model SHRSP5/Dmcr. We aimed to clarify the efficacy of dietary intervention for the disease. Male SHRSP5/Dmcr were divided into control, NASH and intervention groups. The intervention groups were fed control diet as dietary intervention after high-fat and -cholesterol diet feeding before/after hepatic fibrosis appeared. The intervention before fibrosis appeared significantly improved the steatosis, and reset the increased some serum parameters. However, the intervention after fibrosis appeared was no influence the formed hepatic fibrosis contents, though it improved the increased TGF-β1 and α-SMA expressions. Together, dietary intervention for fibrotic steatohepatitis improved steatosis, while could not show any improvement of fibrosis, though improved the signal transduction of fibrosis.