A study on the possibility of "citizenship education" by public dialogue activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870866
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Philosophy/Ethics
Politics
Research InstitutionSugiyama Jogakuen University
Principal Investigator
MIURA TAKAHIRO  椙山女学園大学, 人間関係学部, 講師 (90633917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords哲学カフェ / 公共的な対話 / それなりの市民 / サードプレイス / 共同体感覚 / 相談 / アーレント / アゴラ / 閾(しきい) / 開かれた対話 / アクティブ・ラーニング / 受援力 / 市民 / ファシリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study,we obtained the following results:1)the development of“adequate citizens”by which manage public dialogue activities such as philosophy cafe together with participants,2)the understanding the forum of public dialogue as an example of the“third place”,3)public dialogue activities have a political significance to cultivate a community sense,and 4)we realized the importance of dialogue as a“consultation”to be made in a more smaller than philosophy cafe.