The analysis of lipid metabolism changes by short sleep duration and smoking
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870868
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Applied health science
Laboratory medicine
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2014-2016)
Chubu University (2013)
Principal Investigator
MIYATA Seiko  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座助教 (40560917)
Research Collaborator NODA Akiko  中部大学, 臨床検査技術教育・実習センター, 教授 (80252287)
TAGUCHI Ryo  中部大学, 生命健康科学部, 教授 (20080210)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 脂質 / 質量分析 / 脂質代謝解析 / 睡眠習慣 / 喫煙習慣 / 脂質解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the effect of short sleep duration and smoking on lipid metabolic changes and brain and endothelial function. Three nights of sleep restriction reduced the cortical oxygenation response during cognitive task compared to that in natural sleep. Endothelial function after smoking was significantly impaired than that at rest in young smokers. We identified significant changes of 168, 72 and 39 lipid species between natural sleep and sleep restriction, smokers and non-smokers, and pre- and post-smoking using electrospray ionization mass spectrometry.