A diachronic and synchronic study of light verbs in English
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870871
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field English linguistics
Linguistics
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
KUME YUSUKE  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 講師 (40645173)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords統語論 / 生成文法 / 言語変化 / 文法化 / 同族目的語構文 / 構文化 / 叙述構造 / 同族目的語 / 再分析 / 通時的変化 / 軽動詞 / イディオム化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the historical development of cognate object constructions by analyzing the data from historical corpora and give a theoretical and empirical account to idiosyncrasies of the construction in Present-day English. More precisely, manner cognate object constructions underwent the structural change from vP to RP, proposed in Den Dikken (2006), due to the inflectional leveling between ME and EModE. And the RP analysis is applied to have light verb constructions. In the course of the development, have underwent grammaticalization to become a light verb and its event nominal came to be analyzed into a predicate nominal.