Research for new respiratory-gated irradiation on variable range proton therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870872
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Radiation science
Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Naoki  藤田保健衛生大学, 医療科学部, 講師 (00549884)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords陽子線治療 / 呼吸性移動 / モニタユニット / 同期照射 / シミュレーション / エネルギー変調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purposes of this study were to establish the variable energy modulated proton therapy system and to verify the feasibility of the system. In this term of the research, we carried out several contents: Monte Carlo simulation for proton beam system, the dosimetric verification of respiratory-gated irradiation by use of various detectors, and development of monitor-unit calculation software. As the results, we estimated the energy-loss of passive proton beam with a broad beam method by use of range modulation wheel.at the point of interest. The delivery precision was feasible with the gating rate of over 25%. The developed our program could calculate the monitor unit of proton beam and the error was less than 2%.