Application of an enzyme-labeled antigen method for visualizing specific antibody-producing cells in nasal polyp tissue
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870873
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Human pathology
Immunology
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
ONOUCHI Takanori  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 助教 (20632954)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords酵素抗原法 / 特異抗体産生細胞 / アレルギー性鼻炎 / 鼻腔ポリープ / コナヒョウヒダニ / ヤケヒョウヒダニ / スギ花粉
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The enzyme-labeled antigen method is a novel histochemical technique that visualizes specific antibody-producing cells in tissue sections by employing a biotin-labeled antigen as a probe. The purpose of the present study was to visualize specific antibody-producing cells in the nasal polyp tissue. The plasma cells producing antibodies against the immunized-antigens were visualized in the lymph nodes of rats immunized with Dermatophagoides farina, or Dermatophagoides pteronyssinus, but not in the lymph nodes of rats immunized with Japanese cedar pollen. D. farina, D. pteronyssinus and Japanese cedar pollen reactive plasma cells were not visualized in the nasal polyp tissue.