Basic research on the use of the languages and the formation of the human networks of the minority language speeking immigrants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870875
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Linguistics
Area studies
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KAKIHARA Takeshi  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (10454927)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords少数言語 / 移民 / ガリシア語 / ブラジル / アルゼンチン / スペイン / 継承言語 / ガリシア / 移民互助組織 / ドイツ:ハノーファー / 継承言語維持 / 言語教育 / 国際情報交換 / アルゼンチン:ブラジル / ブラジル:リオ・デ・ジャネイロ:サン・パウロ / 資料収集
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to describe the reality of the language choice and the attitudes toward the protection and the promotion of the heritage language of the minority people in one country migrated to another country whose dominant language is not theirs. We focused on this dual structure and took up the speakers of the Galician language, which is a minority language in Spain, who migrated to the Latin American countries in the 19th century as an example and did field research.
In Brazil due to the decrease in the number of the members and the progress in aging, the mutual aid societies of the Galician immigrants merged with other societies of the immigrants of different origins.
In Argentina as the Galician immigrants were discriminated and the majority language of Argentina was Spanish, their second language, the protection and the promotion of the Galician were not so active.