The Spread of Confucianism in Modern Chinese Education.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870876
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
History of Asia and Africa
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
MIYAHARA Yoshiaki  南山大学, 外国語学部, 講師 (60611621)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords中国 / 近代 / 教育史 / 儒学 / 学校教育
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The focus here is on the educational institutions and academic organizations of Hunan Changsha. I analyze not only various historical documents relating to educational policy in the 1930s and 40s, but also the interviews I have conducted of people who studied at these schools during the same time period. Through the evidence that I have collected, I will demonstrate the spread of Confucianism in school education in Modern China.