Classification of Practices of Humanitarian Interventions in the Perspective of 'Ethical / Non-Ethical' : Preparation for "Ethics of Killing"
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870877
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field International relations
Philosophy/Ethics
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
OHBA Hirotsugu  南山大学, 社会倫理研究所, 非常勤研究員 (00609795)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人道的介入 / 保護する責任 / 国連平和維持活動 / 奪命の倫理 / よりマシな悪 / 国際政治学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Evaluation of ethical / unethical in humanitarian intervention is not always evaluated as the same as the number of people that could be protected / non-protected. If the humanitarian intervention success, there is no sacrifice of one million people by Genocide, but there is the sacrifice of tens of thousands by intervention. This fact leads the conclusion by common people that "humanitarian intervention caused the sacrifice and such an action was unethical".
As a preparation in order to overcome this aporia, this study had focused on the point of view of people who are beneficiary of humanitarian intervention. By the result of my field survey, the intervened (Congo, former-Yugoslavia) are skeptical about intervention, on the contrary, the non-intervened (Rwanda) are favorable to the intervention. Taking into this given aporia, my next challenge is the "consensus" building to humanitarian intervention by the people to be protected.