After school services in France and their role in social inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870878
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Sociology
Research InstitutionNanzan University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Sumiko  南山大学, 外国語学部, 准教授 (00611534)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords放課後 / 余暇 / 芸術文化実践 / フランス / 子ども / 余暇活動 / 芸術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research reveals several features and problems of French after school services, based on an analysis of municipally subsidized after school programs in Paris. The survey particularly focused on arts and cultural programs, while examining the issue of management as well as the role of parents in relation to student involvement. As a result of this research, it is suggested that the official structure of French after school services have an obvious principal of equality extended to all children. Through interviews with parents and observations in several recreation centres in Paris, it was revealed that these services are not equally available. While objectively this disparity is due to institutional and geographic factors, the research also revealed that the issue of parental attitude towards the program was also predominant in the inequality of after school services.