Research on Curriculum and Needs of Further Education for Persons with Intellectual Disability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870880
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
ITO Naoki  日本福祉大学, 子ども発達学部, 准教授 (80634089)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords青年期教育 / 特別支援学校高等部専攻科 / 「学びの作業所」
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Only 0.5% of students who graduate from the upper-middle department of special needs schools for intellectual disability can go to higher education. This means less than 1% of graduates from ordinary senior high schools. In order to correct this differential we need to establish higher education institutions or further education institutions. Nondegree-graduate programs of upper-middle department of special needs schools should play the role, but the number of them is limited. Otherwise, some institutions that provide independent practice (living practice) activities called “learning workshops” have begun to take on this role. The curriculum of nondegree-graduate programs is so flexible, not biased toward vocational training, and balanced. In addition, “learning workshops” can secure the period of college student education for young people with intellectual disability and also can contribute to solving some problems involved in school education.