Study of local environmental factors with many falls to assess the implications of a new fall-preventive strategy.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870881
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Epidemiology and preventive medicine
Research InstitutionNihon Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Takahiro  日本福祉大学, 健康社会研究センター, 客員研究所員 (40649787)
Research Collaborator KONDO Katsunori
MATSUMOTO Daisuke
YAMADA Minoru
SUZUKI Kayo
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords転倒予防 / 一次予防 / 地域在住高齢者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to verify if population strategies to promote participation in sports organizations prevent falls among community-dwelling older people. The results showed that the rate of participation in sports groups increased as the fall rate decreased. In addition, people who participated in sports groups had fewer fall incidents than people who did not participate in sports organizations. This suggests that primary prevention through population strategies, such as policies that promote participation in sports organizations, could be useful in preventing falls among community-dwelling older people.