Study on Updating Process of Urban Space by Extension and Construction Surrounding Existing Hindu Temple in INDIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870882
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Design science
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
YANAGISAWA KIWAMU  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60368561)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒンドゥー教 / ヒンドゥー寺院 / ヴァーラーナシー / 増築 / インド / 都市空間更新 / 都市景観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to consider the various aspects of "fusion temple", that is a phenomenon of extension and construction surrounding existing Hindu temples, focusing on its spatial formation, forming condition and process, and effects on surrounding townscape and environment.
Our investigation revealed it as follows. The number of fusion temples accounts for 40 percent of total Hindu temples in the survey area in Varanasi old city. This phenomenon dates back more than 100 years. Although, fusion temples accept demand to increase floor area around existing temples, and are often trafficked along with land contract, there is strong force, based on religious or communal norm, to keep them not to be demolished and to remain living temples. Fusion temples, working as "fixed points" in transforming urban space, contribute to represent the flow of time in the city and to maintain characteristic of Varanasi known as one of the most sacred cities.