Development of speech analysis-synthesis system enabling flexible control of voice quality caused by peculiarity of vocal cords
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25870883
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Perceptual information processing
Entertainment and game informatics 1
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
BANNO Hideki  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20335003)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高品質音声分析合成 / 声帯振動 / 歌唱音声 / モデル化 / 高速化 / GPGPU / 音声分析合成システム / 声帯振動のモデル化 / 声質制御 / 並列化 / 携帯端末
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to convert pitch and quality of input speech and regenerate the converted speech, speech analysis-synthesis systems are widely used as a foundation technology. Although the state of the art of speech analysis-synthesis systems enables quite high-quality speech regeneration, it fails to regenerate high-quality speech for input speech which has peculiarity in vibration of vocal cords such as abnormal voice caused by laryngeal disease, shout singing voice, etc. In this research, we deal with such speech having peculiarity of vocal cords, and tackle it by improving a pitch-frequency extraction method and modeling the vibration of the vocal cords.